Clematis 'Ernest Markham'



Description

A popular variety of this wonderful flowering climber and with good reason; abundant fuchsia-red flowers are produced throughout the summer on a vigorous vine, a great plant for the novice and expert gardener alike. Ernest Markham Clematis features showy fuchsia star-shaped flowers with buttery yellow eyes at the ends of the branches from mid summer to early fall. It has green foliage throughout the season. The compound leaves do not develop any appreciable fall color. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.

Common Name: clematis 
Type: Vine
Family: Ranunculaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 6 to 8 feet
Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Bloom Time: May to September
Bloom Description: Violet Pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade