Azalea 'Girards Fuchsia'



Category: Shop All, Shrubs

Description

Girard's Fuchsia Evergreen Azalea is covered in stunning clusters of lightly-scented fuchsia trumpet-shaped flowers with a dark red blotch at the ends of the branches in mid spring. It has green foliage which emerges light green in spring. Evergreen azaleas develop as multi-stemmed plants from the ground and usually grow 3-5 feet tall. They retain their leaves throughout the year and are not as winter hardy as the deciduous azaleas. In cold winters flower buds may be frozen resulting in reduced or no flowering and foliage may winter burn (turn brown and be killed). Color range is mostly from white to pink, red, lavender and purple.

Genus name comes from the Greek words rhodo meaning rose and dendron meaning tree. Transferred from the Greek name for Nerium oleander.

'Girard's Fuchsia' is an evergreen, spreading shrub that may grow to 30" wide by 24" high in 4 years. Will reach 4 to 6 feet over time. Clusters of deep reddish-purple flowers in May.

 

Common Name: evergreen azalea  
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 4 to 6 feet
Spread: 4 to 6 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Red/purple
Sun: Part shade