Slowmound Mugo Pine



Category: Shop All, Shrubs

Description

Pinus mugo, commonly known as mugo pine or Swiss mountain pine, is a broad-spreading pine which is native to the mountains of central and southern Europe. It will grow to 20’ tall, but is often seen much shorter in a shrubby form. Dark green needles (1-3" long) appear in bundles of two. Genus name comes from the Latin name for pines.

Common Name: dwarf mountain pine 
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 3 to 5 feet
Spread: 6 to 10 feet
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil