Slender Hinoki False Cypress



Category: Shop All, Shrubs

Description

CHAMA. OBT Night Light  is commonly called hinoki cypress or hinoki falsecypress. It is an evergreen conifer that grows 50-75’ tall (to 120' tall in its native habitat) with a pyramidal shape. It features spreading branches with flattened horizontal branches that droop at the ends. Dark green scale-like leaves in two sizes have white markings beneath. Crushed foliage is aromatic. Reddish brown bark will peel on mature trees. Small, 8-scaled, greenish-brown (female) to orange brown (male) cones. Although species trees are uncommonly planted in the home landscape, a large number of compact and dwarf cultivars have become very popular for use as small accents/specimens, hedges, screens and foundation/rock garden plants.

 

Common Name: hinoki cypress 
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Cupressaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 3 to 6 feet
Spread: 2 to 4 feet
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest