Bloomerang Lilac



Category: Shop All, Shrubs

Description

SYRINGA is a genus of about 20 species of shrubs and small trees from Southeast Europe to East Asia. They are grown for the showy fragrant flowers.

Genus name comes from the Greek word syrinx meaning tube or pipe in reference to the pith-filled but easily-hollowed stems of some genus plants.

BLOOMERANG is a reblooming dwarf lilac that matures to only 3-4’ tall. It is reportedly a cross of Syringa ‘Josee’. Purple-pink, sweetly-fragrant, single flowers arranged in dense, terminal clusters cover this shrub with a profuse bloom in late April and May with continued rebloom into August. Elliptic-ovate, dark green leaves. No fall color.

 

Common Name: lilac 
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 3 to 4 feet
Spread: 3 to 4 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Purple-pink
Sun: Full sun
Suggested Use: Hedge